All Nigerian Banks Sort Codes, Ussd Codes and Swift Codes 2023

All Nigerian Banks Sort Codes, Ussd Codes and Swift Codes 2023
All Nigerian Banks Sort Codes, Ussd Codes and Swift Codes 2023

The sort code is a number that usually identifies the bank and the branch where an account is held. The sort code is usually used when transferring funds from one account in one bank branch to another branch of the bank or another bank. Here is a list of all the sort codes of Nigerian banks.

Sort Codes of All Nigerian Banks

Bank Name Sortcode
Access Bank 44150149
Diamond Bank Plc 63150162
Ecobank Nigeria Plc 50150311
Enterprise Bank 84150015
Equitorial Trust Bank Limited 40150101
Fidelity Bank Plc 70150003
First Bank Of Nigeria Plc 11152303
First City Monument Bank Plc 214150018
Finbank Plc 85151275
Guaranty Trust Bank Plc 58152052
Keystone Bank 82150017
Mainstreet Bank 14150030
Nigeria International Bank (Citigroup) 23150005
ECOBank 56080016
Polaris Bank Plc 76151006
Stanbic-Ibtc Bank Plc 221159522
Standard Chartered Bank Nigeria Ltd 68150057
Sterling Bank Plc 232150029
United Bank For Africa Plc 33154282
Union Bank Of Nigeria Plc 32156825
Unity Bank Plc 215082334
Wema Bank Plc 35150103
Zenith Bank Plc 57150013

USSD Codes

What is a ussd code?

Unstructured Supplementary Service Data (USSD), sometimes referred to as “Quick Codes” or “Feature codes”, is a communications protocol used by GSM cellular telephones to communicate with the mobile network operator’s computers. The banks use these quick codes to bring banking services such as transfers, balance checks, bills payments, etc., closer to their customers via phone.

USSD Code for all banks in Nigeria

Access Bank *901#
UBA Transfer code *919#
Stanbic IBTC Bank Transfer code *909#
Sterling Bank transfer code *822#
Fidelity Bank transfer code *770#
First Bank transfer code *894#
FCMB bank transfer code *329#
Polaris Bank transfer code *833#
GT Bank *737#
Eco bank *326#
Zenith Bank transfer code *966#
Wema Bank tranfer Code *945#
Unity Bank Transfer code *779#
Heritage Bank *745#

Access USSD Banking

The official Access bank USSD banking code for transferring funds is *901#; we have provided other codes to make your transactions easier and less time-consuming.

  1. Airtime for self: *901*Amount#
  2. Airtime for others: *901*Amount*Phone Number#
  3. Account Opening: *901*0#
  4. Data Purchase: *901*8#
  5. Balance Enquiry: *901*5#
  6. Fund Transfer to Access Bank: *901*1*Amount*Account Number#
  7. Fund Transfer to Other Banks: *901*2*Amount*Account Number#
  8. Merchant Payment: *901*3*Amount*Merchant Code#
  9. Bill Payment: *901*3#
  10. OTP Generation: *901*4*1#
READ ALSO  14 Most promising Platforms for Urgent Loans in Nigeria Without Documentation

Sterling Bank USSD Code

Sterling Bank USSD code is *822#. You can use this code to buy airtime, pay bills, and even transfer money from bank to bank.

  1.  Buy airtime self: *822*AMOUNT#
  2. Buy airtime for others: *822*AMOUNT*MOBILE NO#
  3. Sterling bank within transfer: *822*4*AMOUNT*NUBAN#
  4. Sterling bank to other: *822*5*AMOUNT*NUBAN#.
  5. Check account balance: *822*6#
  6. Check account number: *822*8#
  7. Open account: *822*7#
  8. . To reset Pin: *822*9#

First bank transfer code

The official code for the first bank transfer is *894#; however, other subcodes will make your transactions faster. We have listed those sub-codes here:

  1. To register: *894*0#
  2. Airtime recharge: *894*Amount#
  3. Airtime for others: *894*Amount*Number#
  4.  To transfer: *894*Amount*Account number#
  5. To check airtime: *894*00#
  6. Mini-statement: *894*Account number#

FCMBUSSD bank transfer code

The official FCMB USSD bank transfer code is *329#, and it can be used to complete a lot of bank commands. Here are some quick codes for FCMB USSD BANKING.

  • Dail *329*Amount# to top-up your mobile phone.
  • *329*Amount*Mobile number# to top-up other mobile phones.
  •  *329*Amount*Account number# to transfer funds.
  • *329*00# to check balance.
  •  *329*0# to reset your pin.
  • *329*1*Mobile Number# to buy data on your phone.
  • Dial *329*2*Smartcard Number# to pay for DSTv or GOTv subscription.

Polaris Bank transfer code

Polaris Bank transfer code, also known as smart code, is *833#. With smart code, you can buy airtime,  Data and transfer money to other banks. To use the Polaris (Skye) Bank Money Transfer Code, you need to register or sign-up by dialing the above code first.

  1. Open an Account (*833*1#)
  2.  Pay Bills (*833*2#)
  3. Transfer Funds (*833*3#)
  4. Hotlist Card
  5. Update your BVN (*833*5#) – Coming Soon
  6. Check your Balance (*833*6#)
  7. Pay with MasterPass (*833*7#)
  8. Airtime Top-up
    Buy Airtime for yourself: Dial *833*AMOUNT#
  9. Buy Airtime for others or yourself: Dial *833*AMOUNT*PHONENUMBER#
  10. Transfer Funds: Dial *833*AMOUNT*ACCOUNTNUMBER#

Zenith Bank transfer code

Zenith USSD code for transfer is *966#, and you can easily transfer from Zenith Bank to other banks in Nigeria. To complete your Zenith mobile banking, you are to dial the following code:

  1. Open account: *966*0#
  2. Check account balance: *966*00#
  3.  Top-up your airtime: *966*Amount*Mobile Number#
  4. To transfer funds: Dial *966*Amount*Account Number# then follow the on-screen prompts.
  5.  Update your BVN: *966*BVN#
  6. Reset PIN: *966*60#
  7. Deactivate mobile banking: *966*20*0#
  8. Pay DStv and PHCN: *966*7*Amount*Customer ID#
  9. Pay other Zenith Billers: *966*6*Biller code*Amount#
READ ALSO  Stock Market: Complete Guide with Future Analysis

Wema bank transfer code

The official transfer code for Wema bank is *945# and you can complete other necessary commands such as:

  • Buy Airtime: *945*phone Number*amount#
  • Send Money: *945*beneficiaryaccountnumber*amount#
  • Balance Enquiry: *945*0#
  •  Change PIN: *945*00#
  • Get your Account Number: *945*000#
  • Open Account: *945*1#
  • change account umber: *945*2*oldaccountnumber*newaccountnumber#
  •  Account Reactivation: *945*5#
    *. Send Money to phone/email: *945*6*amount#

Fidelity USSD code for transfer

Fidelity transfer code is *770#, and it can be used to complete the following transaction:

*. Self-recharge: Dial *770*AMOUNT#
*. Recharge For A Friend Or Family: Dial *770*PHONE*AMOUNT#
*. To transfer funds: Dial *770*ACCOUNT*AMOUNT#

Full list of swift codes for all banks in Nigeria

Bank or Institution City Swift Code
ACCESS BANK PLC LAGOS ABNGNGLA
AFRICA FINANCE CORPORATION LAGOS AFFCNGLA
AFRICAN EXPORT-IMPORT BANK ABUJA PASSNGLA
ASSET MANAGEMENT CORPORATION OF NIGERIA ABUJA AMNGNGLA
BANK OF INDUSTRY FINANCIAL DEPARTMENT LAGOS BOIYNGLA
CENTRAL BANK OF NIGERIA LAGOS CBNINGLA
CENTRAL BANK OF NIGERIA LAGOS CBNINGLANGA
CENTRAL SECURITIES CLEARING SYSTEM PLC LAGOS CSCYNGLA
CITIBANK NIGERIA LIMITED LAGOS CITINGLATRD
CITIBANK NIGERIA LIMITED LAGOS CITINGLA
CORONATION MERCHANT BANK LIMITED LAGOS CMBBNGLA
ECOBANK NIGERIA LIMITED LAGOS ECOCNGLA
FBNQUEST MERCHANT BANK LIMITED LAGOS KDHLNGLA
FIDELITY BANK PLC LAGOS FIDTNGLA
FIRST BANK OF NIGERIA LTD LAGOS FBNINGLA
FIRST BANK OF NIGERIA LTD LAGOS FBNINGLAGCS
FIRST CITY MONUMENT BANK LIMITED LAGOS FCMBNGLAWEB
FIRST CITY MONUMENT BANK LIMITED LAGOS FCMBNGLA
FMDQ SECURITIES EXCHANGE LIMITED LAGOS FMDQNGLA
FSDH MERCHANT BANK LTD LAGOS FSDHNGLA
GLOBUS BANK LIMITED LAGOS GLOUNGLA
GUARANTY TRUST BANK PLC LAGOS GTBINGLAIFP
GUARANTY TRUST BANK PLC LAGOS GTBINGLA
HERITAGE BANKING COMPANY LIMITED LAGOS HBCLNGLA
JAIZ BANK PLC ABUJA JAIZNGLA
KEYSTONE BANK LIMITED LAGOS PLNINGLA
NIGERIA LNG LIMITED PORT HARCOURT NLNGNGLP
NIGERIAN EXPORT IMPORT BANK ABUJA NEXMNGLA
NOVA MERCHANT BANK LIMITED VICTORIA ISLAND NVMBNGLA
OPAY HOLDING LIMITED, ST. LAGOS OPAHGB22
POLARIS BANK LIMITED LAGOS PRDTNGLA
PROVIDUSBANK PLC LAGOS UMPLNGLA
RAND MERCHANT BANK NIGERIA LIMITED LAGOS FIRNNGLARMS
RAND MERCHANT BANK NIGERIA LIMITED VICTORIA ISLAND FIRNNGLA
STANBIC IBTC BANK PLC LAGOS SBICNGLX
STANDARD CHARTERED BANK NIGERIA LIMITED LAGOS SCBLNGLASSU
STANDARD CHARTERED BANK NIGERIA LIMITED LAGOS SCBLNGLASTM
STANDARD CHARTERED BANK NIGERIA LIMITED LAGOS SCBLNGLATSY
STANDARD CHARTERED BANK NIGERIA LIMITED LAGOS SCBLNGLAPYT
STANDARD CHARTERED BANK NIGERIA LIMITED LAGOS SCBLNGLA
STERLING BANK PLC LAGOS NAMENGLASAF
STERLING BANK PLC LAGOS NAMENGLA
SUNTRUST BANK NIGERIA LIMITED LAGOS SUTGNGLA
TAJ BANK LIMITED ABUJA TAJJNGLA
TITAN TRUST BANK LIMITED VICTORIA ISLAND TTRUNGLA
UNION BANK OF NIGERIA PLC LAGOS UBNINGLA
UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLC ABA UNAFNGLA088
UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLC ABA UNAFNGLA171
UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLC ABA UNAFNGLA223
UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLC ABEOKUTA UNAFNGLA055
UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLC ABUJA UNAFNGLA114

Related Articles

Back to top button